top of page
R1.png

Privacy Policy

Privacy Act

Revive Skin & Body Bar is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Privacy Act). The APP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

We collect and hold personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, names addresses, telephone numbers, social media details, and email addresses.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Personal information is collected from our clients in the following ways:

−  by providing it to us directly;

−  by third parties to provide it to us;

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

How is personal information received and held?

Personal information may be received and held either as a hard copy, paper, or a soft copy being electronic data, in any available form. In either case, we take the security of personal information very seriously. We secure hard copy documents carefully in and out of our office. We use cyber-security systems to protect soft copy documents. We never ask for bank details or other sensitive information by email.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  1. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  2. Where required or authorised by law.

How can personal information be accessed or corrected?

Clients may access their personal information and seek correction of it at any time by applying to us in person or in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

How can personal information be accessed or corrected?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

What is the complaints process relating to personal information?

If there is a breach of this privacy policy, either of the Act or the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), a complaint may be made by you to:

−  our customer services team; or

−  the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Maintain the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

bottom of page